PRIVACY POLICY

Information about which kinds of data we collect and what we do with it.

Need a creation of your own?

We’ve got several packages for graphic design and web design.

View portfolio

Use this button if you’d like to take a look at a selection of our clients and projects.

PRIVACY POLICY

Information about which kinds of data we collect and what we do with it.

Need a creation of your own?

We’ve got several packages for graphic design and web design.

View portfolio

Use this button if you’d like to take a look at a selection of our clients and projects.

In this privacy statement you’ll find out which data is collected from you on this website. Sculptor is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact

Hillekensacker 1283
6546 KE Nijmegen, Netherlands
+31 6 409 557 94
[email protected]

Personal data that we process

Sculptor processes your personal data if you use our services and more specificly, when you provide us with this data yourself via our contact form. An overview of the personal data that we process:

• First and last name
• Phone number
• Email address
• IP address
• Internet browser and device type

The first three points are collected via the contact form. We only receive your name, telephone number and e-mail address when you want them to: when you fill them in yourself and press send. You can even circumvent this by sending your message directly to our email address.

The last two points are collected solely for optimizing the website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless allowed by their parents or guardians. However, we cannot ensure that a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children. That way we can prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collect personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at [email protected] We will then delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Sculptor only processes your personal data to be able to call or e-mail you. In addition, this only happens when it’s necessary to be able to carry out our services.

Automated decision making

Sculptor never takes decisions that can have (significant) consequences for people through automated systems. By that we mean computer programs or other systems that act without human involvement.

How long we keep personal data

Sculptor does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to finish the project. We’ll only keep your details during our project, so that we can contact you with ease. Especially if it’s a one time project, the data will be deleted after the collaboration. This can also be requested. More about that in a moment.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Sculptor does not provide personal data to third parties. An exception can be made, but only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you. Or if government law forces us to.
There is another small exception. We use Google Analytics. Only technical data is sent to Analytics: namely your IP address, type of device and web browser.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Sculptor only uses technical and functional cookies. In addition, we use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your use. They ensure that the website works properly and use it with your preferred settings. We can also use this to reach our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to first withdraw from the data processing. You can also object to the processing of your personal data by Sculptor and you have the right to data removal. This includes that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or to another organization mentioned by you. You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion and/or data transfer of your personal data. You can also send a request to withdraw your consent of an objection to the processing of your personal data. You can do all this by sending an email to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN) black in this copy. This is is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Sculptor would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Sculptor takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected] Sculptor has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

• Security software, including a virus scanner and firewall.
• Login protection with blocking system. Robots or malicious people who try to invade this website are permanently blocked and banned after the second failed login attempt.
• SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Thanks to our SSL connection, the sent and received files are encrypted so that they cannot be read by others.

For more information or questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us via the contact details at the top of this page, but also via our contact form.